New products

Privacy Statement Euro Soap NV


1        Definitions

'Responsible Party' means the person responsible for processing personal data, as indicated in article 3.

'Website' means the website where You entered Your personal data.

'User', 'You' or 'Your' means any natural person who enters personal data on the Website.

'Interactive Use' means any use of the Website whereby You actively enter personal data on the Website, either by filling in an electronic form or otherwise.

'Non-Interactive Use' means any use that cannot be regarded as Interactive Use.

‘Third Party’ means any natural of legal person, the public authority, the service or any other organisation, who is not the User, nor the Responsible, nor people who, under direct authority of the Responsible, are entitled to process the data;

‘External Service Providers’ means any service provider to whom the Responsible appeals for the delivery of goods and services, for example payment service providers, debt collection companies or e-mail and newsletter senders.

'Privacy Act' means the Act of 8 December 1992 concerning privacy in relation to the processing of personal data.

.

2        scope

Any visit to and use of the Website is subject to this Privacy Statement. By entering personal data on the Website the User confirms cognizance and acceptance of the contents of the Privacy Statement.

The Privacy Statement may be amended without prior notice. It is advisable to view the Privacy Statement on every visit.

3        party responsible for processing

The Website is owned and managed by Euro Soap NV with its registered office at Sprietestraat 166, 8792 Waregem, Belgium, entered in the National Database of Enterprises under number 0417.611.526. You can reach the Responsible Party by telephone +32 (56) 71 49 77 and by e-mail webmaster@eurosoap.be. For the purposes of the Privacy Act, Euro Soap Inc. must be regarded as the 'Party Responsible for Processing'.

4        processed data

4.1     Not-Interactive Use

When used for purely Non-Interactive Use no personal data will be processed within the meaning of the Privacy Act.

4.2     Interactive Use

When Interactive Use is made of the Website, including creation of a profile and placing of an order for products via the website, the personal data entered by the User during the registration procedure will be processed. Depending on the Website function used by the User, this personal data will consist of:

  • surname and first name;
  • postal address;
  • e-mail address;
  • telephone number (landline or mobile);
  • date of birth

 

By making Interactive Use of the website, the User explicitly gives permission for the processing of personal data that he enters.

4.3     Cookies

Cookies will be used during Non-Interactive Use and Interactive Use of the Website. Cookies record general data concerning Your surfing on the Website (such as viewed pages, date and time of viewing and search criteria used). Among other things this information allows the website to recognise a returning Visitor and to show adapted contents. You can disable the use of cookies by altering the cookie setting in the configuration menu of Your web browser.

5        PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

The Party Responsible will process personal data received via this Website and account for the following purposes:

  • communication with the User;
  • management of the User's profile;
  • processing of orders;
  • organising of after-sales service;
  • simplification of access to the Website (by means of cookies);
  • communication for direct marketing purposes (such as a newsletter).

6        RECIPIENTS AND CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA

Depending on the purpose of and need for processing, the processed personal data may be made known to the following recipients:

  • the User personally;
  • the Responsible Party;
  • In case You make a payment to Euro Soap Inc.: the financial institution and payment service provider that handle the payment towards Euro Soap Inc.;
  • External Service Providers

 

The aforementioned recipients will always process the received personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

7        RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION AND OBJECTION

The User has the right to information about:

  • the existence or non-existence of operations for processing his personal data;
  • the actual purposes of those processing operations;
  • the categories of data that are the object of the processing operations;
  • the categories of recipients to whom the data was disclosed.

At the User’s request the processed data may be made known to him in a comprehensible form, together with all information available about the origin of the data.

The User has the right to make free of charge any corrections to any personal data that concern him personally.

Under the circumstances described in Section 12, §1, of the Privacy Act, the User has the right to object to further processing of personal data. If the objection concerns personal data used for direct marketing, the User may object free of charge and without stating reasons.

To exercise any of the rights stated in this article, the User must send a postmarked and signed request to the Responsible Party. The information will be made known to the User without delay and in all instances not later than forty-five days after receipt of the request.

8        Social Plugins

8.1     Facebook

The Responsible Party for this website uses social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo. If the users visits a page on the Website  that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook directly transfers the plugin content to your browser.

The embedded plugins provide Facebook with the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of PARSHIP's website. If the User is logged in to Facebook, your visit as well as your interaction with the plugins (for example by clicking “Like” or “Share on Facebook”-buttons) can be assigned to your Facebook account. The purpose and scope of data collection and procession by Facebook, as well as Your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy, are solely determined by Facebook. Facebook is the responsible party in regard to the processing of this data.


If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to connect the data concerning your visit to this Website, please log off Facebook before entering our website.

 

© 2014, BV ovv Bright Advocaten (www.b-right.be). Legal texts are subject to copyright law. It is prohibited to reproduce any part of this text or to disclose it to the public, either in full or in part, without the author’s prior permission.